BASH

Privacy statement

Hi there! Welcome to the privacy policy of BASH. The fact that you clicked on our privacy policy probably means we have something in common: you care about your privacy. We at BASH care about your privacy as well. In fact, it is one of the reasons why we started BASH. For we believe data is not a currency, it should not be sold to the highest bidder. If you use BASH, we will do our best to keep your data safe and solely for the purpose of creating the best BASH experience possible for you. We aim to be a company that you trust with your personal data because you know it is safe with us. That should not come easy of course, so by explaining how we use your personal data in our privacy policy, we hope to start earning some of your trust.

BASH

BASH is part of BASH B.V., located at Nieuwezijds Voorburgwal 334-3e, 1012RW Amsterdam, and is responsible for the processing of personal data and this privacy policy. This privacy policy explains how our organisation uses the personal data we collect from you when you use BASH.

What data do we collect?

BASH collects the following data to optimally perform its services to the user:

How do we collect your data?

We collect data to perform our services to the user. This data is collected directly from the user. We collect data and process data when the user:

How will we use your data?

BASH collects the above-mentioned data so that we can:

What are your data protection rights?

BASH would like to make sure you are fully aware of all your data protection rights. Every user is entitled to the following rights:

If you want to follow up on one or multiple of these requests, we have a month to respond to you. If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact us:

At our email address: info@bash.social
WhatsApp us at: +31 6 85 04 59 05

Cookies that BASH uses

A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your device. BASH strictly uses cookies that are necessary for the technical operation of our product and for the users’ ease of use. The cookies BASH collects are for example used to ensure that the website works properly and your preferred settings are saved. BASH also uses cookies to improve the product.

As stated previously, we only collect cookies that are essential for the functioning of our product and service. This means that BASH uses functional cookies. These cookies are used so that we recognize the user on our website and remember the previously selected preferences. These could include what language the user prefers and the approximate location you are at. BASH also uses analytical cookies. They are used to understand how the user uses BASH and to improve our product and service and thus better the BASH experience. We do not share these analytical cookies with third parties.

The user can decide to not allow the web browser to accept cookies. BASH and its features may not function properly as a result, however. For further information on how to disable cookies or learn more about cookies visit allaboutcookies.org.

Privacy policies of other websites

BASH can not function on its own. We use certain services to ensure that BASH runs smoothly and delivers the best user experience. These services are to the best of our ability chosen to keep your personal data private. Our privacy policy only applies to BASH and its services.

Changes to our privacy policy

We at BASH value your privacy. We aim to be a company that you trust with your personal data because you know it is safe with us. We keep improving our privacy policy and keep it under regular review. Any updates will be placed on this web page. This privacy policy was last updated on 5 November 2020.

How to contact us

We at BASH uphold a high standard when it comes to keeping the personal data safe and strictly for the purpose of improving the BASH experience. We would like the user to help us keep this high standard. So if you have any questions about the privacy policy of BASH, BASH in general, the data we hold on you, or if you would like to exercise one of your data protection rights please do not hesitate to contact us.

At our email address: info@bash.social
WhatsApp us at: +31 6 85 04 59 05

How to contact the appropriate authority

Should you wish to report a complaint or if you feel that BASH has not addressed your concern in a satisfactory manner, you may contact the national data protection authority, the Dutch Data Protection Authority. You can do this via the following link: https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/zelf-doen/gebruik-uw-privacyrechten/klacht-melden-bij-de-ap